Have you heard of this podcast called Baconsale? It’s this cool, out-of-the-way podcast not many people know about. Anyway, Kent, Joel and Jacob — totally obscure guys — are the hosts and, in this episode, they’re discussing films you’ve probably never heard of. Well, they’re hoping you’ve never heard of them, because they’re each recommending four films to you. Why four? Because three and five are so mainstream.
Below are the movies they recommend in the episode. If you want to know why they think you would enjoy these films, you’ll have to press play and listen.
KENT’S PICKS:
Red Riding Trilogy (2009)
Song of the Sea (2014)
The One I Love (2014)
Fish Story (2009)
JOEL’S PICKS:
Waking Ned Devine (1998)
The Fall (2006)
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (2002)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928)
JACOB’S PICKS:
It Happened One Night (1934)
Kingdom of Heaven – Director’s Cut (2005)
Rope (1948)
The Rundown (2003)
Hmmm.. intriguing challenge.. I don’t think there is much chance of this but have all 3 of you seen Ip Man?
LikeLike
I have not. So you got me on this pick.
LikeLike
It could be a cheating one, it’s a chinese Kung Fu movie released in 2008. It used to be on Netflix, I know the sequels were but they’re not as good from what I hear. It’s a really good movie you guys should check it out. Shaolin Soccer and Ip Man were the two chinese movies I brought back from my mission.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Shaolin Soccer!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s even funnier when you understand what they’re saying.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My hipster picks aren’t all that hipster for the likes of you three, but this small list is my recommendation for my friends and family who haven’t watched a ton of movies.
-A Knights Tale (One of my favorite movies ever, flaws and stupid stuff aside, I could watch this movie anytime)
-The Rocker (Rainn Wilson and his most Dwight-like drummer impersonation. Surprisingly decent music some of the tracks even made it on Rockband back then, this movie made me love Emma Stone… even though she plays a stone faced punk rocker, also beware Josh Gad in all of his dry-humor awkwardness is present here)
-Leatherheads (an ole tyme football movie with George Clooney and John Krasinski as the main leads. Pretty fun show)
-O Brother, where art thou?
These aren’t really deep films, they’re really probably not appealing to movie buffs such as yourselves, and you’ve probably seen them already. But these are ones I can turn on anytime and enjoy, as stupid as they are.
LikeLiked by 1 person
O Brother where art thou, isn’t really a hipster pick, to be honest this whole list is more of my “anytime” movies that are less popular to the main population than an actual hipster list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve seen all of those but Leatherheads. It’s in my queue, but I’ll bump it up near the top as per your recommendation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely worth watching, it’s a laid back clean comedy and I love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not gonna lie, Steamboat Bill Jr.’S description reminded me of Daddy’s boy from Arrested Development.
LikeLike
Dang.. unbreakable kimmy Schmidt, not arrested development. My bad.
LikeLike
Ouch. Who gets those shows mixed up?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought it related to the “mother boy” joke in some way. I was wrong. Kimmy Schmidt was ok through the first season. We quit in the first episode of the second season.
LikeLike